Online Privacy Policy

Last updated April 16, 2021

 

Integrated Bind LLC d/b/a iBynd (hereinafter referred to as “iBynd”, “we,” “us” or “our”) are committed to privacy and to transparency in our information practices.  We respect your privacy and want you to understand the ways in which we collect and use information provided online.  This Online Privacy Policy applies to www.ibynd.com and other websites that link to this Policy (the “Online Services”).  If you are a California resident, please see Additional Notice to California Residents below for more information.

How We Collect Personal and Non-Personal Information through the Online Services

We collect two kinds of information through the Online Services: non-personal information and personal information.

The non-personal information we collect includes: the visitor’s browser type, device type, and operating system; area(s) of the Online Services visited; date and time of access; host or Internet service provider (ISP) information; and identity of the referring site (any site from which the visitor accessed the Online Services).

We also collect personal information that can identify a visitor, user or insured, including but not limited to name, address or other contact information, policy information, claim information (including materials you submit as part of your claim), customer service requests, or other information that you choose to provide to us, but only when you voluntarily provide it.  If you apply for a job with us, we may collect personal information about your work and educational history. 

Sources of Personal Information We Collect

The type of personal information we collect depends on the product or service (if any), or other interaction, that you have with us.  We may collect the categories of personal information listed above from the categories of sources described in the Sources of Personal and Non-Personal Information We Collect section below.

Sources of Personal and Non-Personal Information We Collect

We may collect personal and non-personal information from the following sources:

  • information from you directly or from your agent, broker or other representative, including information from applications, worksheets, questionnaires, claim forms or other documents (such as name, address, driver’s license number, Social Security number and amount of coverage requested);

  • information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others (such as products or services purchased, claims made, account balances and payment history);

  • information about you from a corporate policyholder or its representatives in connection with your coverage or a claim that you may have under the corporate policyholder’s policy;

  • information from a consumer reporting agency (such as motor vehicle reports or information about your credit or creditworthiness);

  • information from other non-iBynd sources (such as prior loss information and demographic information);

  • information from iBynd service providers, business partners or other representatives (such as administrators and adjusters);

  • information from visitors to our websites (such as that provided through online forms and collected through other website tools);

  • information from an employer, benefit plan sponsor, benefit plan administrator or group master policyholder for any iBynd individual or group insurance product that you may have (such as name, address and amount of coverage requested); and

  • we may also collect information about you from public sources (such as information you submit in a public forum, a blog, chat room, or social network).

 

How We Use and Share Your Information

We may use and share the information we collect through the Online Services for a number of purposes including: 

  • to provide you with, renew or modify products and services;

  • to provide you with the information and documents you request and for other customer service purposes;

  • to process claims and other legal actions;

  • to provide you with information about www.iBynd.com and other websites, mobile applications or Online Services that link to this Online Privacy Policy or required notices;

  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing, collections and payments;

  • to deliver marketing communications or promotional materials that may be of interest to you and to assist us in determining relevant advertising;

  • for advertising and marketing purposes, as well as claims assessment and actuarial purposes, we may share your information with analytics service providers;

  • to improve, enhance and maintain the quality of services we provide and the usefulness of the Online Services;

  • to customize your experience when using the Online Services;

  • to comply with applicable laws;

  • to respond to law enforcement requests, court orders or regulations, subpoenas, search warrants, other legal processes, or to perform other reporting obligations, as required by applicable law;

  • to perform research, testing and product development and demonstrations, and to analyze use of our websites and online applications;

  • to prevent and detect fraudulent, malicious, deceptive, infringements of our policies and contracts and other potential misuse of or illegal activity relating to our products, services and assets;

  • to carry out actuarial analysis and develop our actuarial and pricing models;

  • to assist our affiliates in their everyday business purposes;

  • to provide training or organize events;

  • as described to you when collecting your personal information;

  • to investigate privacy, security or employment-related incidents;

  • to refer you to our third party partners as part of a referral program;

  • to conduct financial, tax and accounting audits, and audits and assessments of iBynd’s business operations or security and financial controls;

  • to plan, engage in due diligence for, and implement commercial transactions; and

  • to comply with contracts related to products or services that we provide to you such as reinsurance agreements. 

We also may anonymize, combine or aggregate any of the information we collect through the Online Services or elsewhere for any of these purposes or for analyzing usage statistics and trends.

In addition, we may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • We may disclose the information we collect from you to our affiliates or subsidiaries;

  • We may disclose the information we collect from you to vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf;

  • If our assets or equity are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company;

  • We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena;

  • We may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

If you provide us with personal information in connection with products or services that we provide to you primarily for personal, family or household use, we will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of the iBynd affiliates unless:  

  1. you expressly authorize us to do so;

  2. it is needed to allow our contractors or agents to provide services for us;

  3. it is needed to provide our products or services to you;

  4. it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other entities with whom we have joint marketing agreements;

  5. in connection with a merger, consolidation, acquisition, divestiture or other corporate restructuring of all or part of our business; or

  6. it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

How We Collect, Use and Protect Social Security Numbers

iBynd may collect Social Security numbers (“SSNs”) in the course of our business.  We strive to protect the confidentiality and security of SSNs in our possession, custody or control by: (i) limiting access to SSNs and (ii) maintaining reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against the loss, misuse or unlawful disclosure of SSNs.  We do not share SSNs for marketing purposes.

Children’s Privacy

The privacy of children online is an important issue to iBynd, and iBynd encourages parents to supervise their children’s activities online.  iBynd does not seek or knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. iBynd requests that children under the age of 13 not disclose or provide any personal information through the Online Services. If we learn that we have received information directly from a child who is under the age of 13, we will take appropriate action in accordance with applicable law. To learn more about the Children’s Online Privacy Protect Act (COPPA) please visit the Federal Trade Commission's website at https://www.ftc.gov/.

How We Use “Cookies” and Other Data Collection Tools

Cookies. iBynd may place electronic “cookies” in the browser files of your computer or mobile device when you access an iBynd website.  Cookies are pieces of information that an iBynd website transfers to your computer or mobile device to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to tailor the information on our websites to your interests.  For example, if you previously visited an iBynd website and accessed your account information or inquired about particular services over the website, cookies enable us to present information tailored to your account and/or those particular interests the next time you visit the website. Moreover, iBynd or our third party service providers or business partners may place cookies on your computer or mobile device that can be matched to other personal information we maintain about you to pre-populate certain online forms for your convenience.  We also use cookies to analyze visitors’ use of our websites.  This analysis helps us better understand which areas of our sites are most useful and popular so we can plan improvements and updates accordingly. Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from iBynd websites and apps and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target advertisements to you.

Why are cookies important for the use of iBynd websites?

We use cookies to improve the functionality of this website and to track information about how the website is used in order to continually improve it and personalize it to user preferences. In particular:

  1. Cookies enable an individually tailored use of the websites. Some functions on our websites cannot be used without cookies, i.e. logging in or changing settings. Cookies need to be enabled for optimal use of the website.

  2. We are unable to monitor visitor numbers for our website without cookies. Security and fraud risks on our site increase without this information, which is something we wish to avoid.

  3. Cookies allow us to check how users access and navigate our site. This is very important in order to make the website better and more user friendly.

Types of Cookies

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. This website uses both persistent and session cookies.

A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which allows us to collect and analyze (on an anonymous basis) traffic and use of this website, monitor the system and improve operating performance, for example, store your preferences to enhance your subsequent visits. It will not be automatically deleted when the browser is closed but is stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiration date (unless deleted by the user before the expiration date).

A session cookie is essential to ensure the correct functioning of this website and is used to manage registration/login and access to reserved features. It is stored temporarily during a browsing session and will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

It is also important to be aware that some cookies (which are generally session cookies) are what is known as strictly necessary. Strictly necessary cookies enable you to move around the website and use features which you have explicitly requested. You can disable other forms of cookie while allowing strictly necessary cookies - see “Your Cookies Choices” below.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags, and other technologies. In addition to cookies, we may also use other means of passively collecting non-personally identifiable data about your use of our web sites, such as through the use of “clear GIFs” (small pieces of data that may be embedded in images on our web sites that enable us to track your usage of our web sites) and analyzing “click stream” data (the virtual trail you leave behind while browsing the Internet and viewing our web sites).We use clear GIFs and click stream data to gather data about your visit to our web sites and in connection with emails to track response rates. The data may include information about your device, such as your IP address, but does not identify you by name. Blocking cookies will prevent clear GIFs from tracking your activity, and also prevent us from collecting certain other information, such as your IP address; but we still obtain a record of a visit. In addition to the information we collect from cookies, from clear GIFs, through the analysis of click stream data, and any other means we may employ to collect non-personally identifiable information about you or your visits to our web sites, we may also obtain anonymous information which you provide to us online -- for example, when you use our tools and calculators.

Your Cookie Choices

You can enable or disable cookies by adjusting your browser settings. This allows you to reject the placement of all cookies (except strictly necessary cookies). You can also delete cookies which have already been placed on your device.

Please remember that disabling or deleting some or all cookies may prevent some web services (including on this website) from functioning correctly and may lead to a less smooth or less personalized browsing experience.

You should visit the “Help” section of your browser for how to manage your cookie settings, or follow the links below:

For further general information on cookies and more detailed advice on how to disable and enable them please go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Do Not Track. We and our service providers or third-party ad servers may also use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Online Services. While, as described above, you may have the opportunity to control the use of cookies through your web browser, we do not currently respond to web browser “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information across the networks of websites and online services in which we participate. For more information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Third Party Analytics. We may use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Online Services. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Online Services. We use these tools to help us improve our services, performance, and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your name and contact information with these third party analytics providers; however, these providers may obtain unique identifiers for your device or your IP address.

Third Party Advertising Networks. We may use third parties such as network advertisers to serve advertisements on third-party websites or other media (e.g., social networking platforms). This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested. Third-party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash cookies and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third-party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, not this one. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about you.

Opting-out of Third Party Ad Networks

You may opt out of many third-party ad networks. For example, you may go to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Consumer Choice Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and their choices regarding having information used by DAA companies. You may also go to the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) Consumer Opt-Out Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and their choices regarding having information used by NAI members.

Opting out from one or more companies listed on the DAA Consumer Choice Page or the NAI Consumer Opt-Out Page will opt you out from those companies’ delivery of interest-based content or ads to you, but it does not mean you will no longer receive any advertising on other websites. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you opt out on the DAA or NAI websites, your opt out may not be effective. Additional information is available on the DAA’s website at www.aboutads.info or the NAI’s website at www.networkadvertising.org.

Security of Internet Communications

The Internet is not a secure medium.  We employ reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit number or social security number) on our web sites, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) or similar technology during its transmission to our web site. Unfortunately, no method of transmitting or storing data can be guaranteed to be secure, and we do not assume any responsibility for any harm, loss or damage you may experience from transmission of information by or to iBynd over the Internet. If you believe that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised, please contact us using one of the methods described below.

We restrict access to personal information collected about you at our web sites to our employees, our affiliates’ employees or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting our normal business operations.

How to Contact Us and Access and Correct Your Information

If you have a question or would like to access and correct personal information you have submitted to us through the Online Services, please log into your account for the particular Online Service or send a letter or email to the address below with your question or requesting to see your information.

Please address requests to:

Integrated Bind, LLC
Attention: Privacy Inquiries
600 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
Telephone: 833-429-6301
E-mail: privacy@ibynd.com

Links to Other Sites

For your convenience, we may provide links to other web sites and web pages that we do not control. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any web sites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of those web sites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such web sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those web sites or pages. Before providing any personal information to such web sites, please be sure to carefully review the web site’s privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as Google, Apple, Microsoft and Facebook or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose through or in connection with the Apps or our Social Media Pages.

Consent

By using the Online Services, you signify your consent to this Online Privacy Policy and this site’s Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this policy or the site’s Terms of Use, please do not use the Online Services. The Online Services are not for use within any country or jurisdiction or by any persons where such use would constitute a violation of law. If this applies to you, you are not authorized to access or use any of the Online Services.

Maintenance of the Services

Our Online Services are maintained by us in the United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Online Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. Any amendments or modifications to this Online Privacy Policy will become effective immediately upon posting. Your continued use of any of our Online Services following the posting of a revised version of this Online Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the revised Policy. If you do not agree with the revised Online Privacy Policy, do not use any of our Online Services.

Last Updated: April 16, 2021

ADDITIONAL NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS (EFFECTIVE ON JANUARY 1, 2020) 

If you would like to go directly to the section of this notice disclosing the categories of personal information that we collect, please click here.

If you would like to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please email us at privacy@ibynd.com or by calling us at the following toll-free telephone number 1-833-429-6301

This section of the Online Privacy Policy provides additional information solely for California residents, as required under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and applies to their personal information as defined in the CCPA, whether collected online or offline.  This section of the Online Privacy Policy applies to www.iBynd.com and other websites or mobile applications that link to this Online Privacy Policy (the “Online Services”), as well as offline activities where California residents are directed to this section of the Online Privacy Policy. As used in this section of the Online Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. 

Certain Categories of Personal Information Not Covered by this California Section of the Online Privacy Policy

There are a number of exemptions from the application of the CCPA.  The table below sets out some of the categories of personal information (as defined by the CCPA) that are not subject to the CCPA, and therefore are not covered by this California section of the Online Privacy Policy.  Note that other sections of the Online Privacy Policy may still apply in addition to other privacy notices that we may issue addressing our specific relationship with you, including privacy notices that are sent to individuals.

 
 
Categories of Personal Information We Collect & Disclose Subject to this California Section of the Online Privacy Policy

We may collect personal information about a variety of California residents, including actual and prospective policyholders, representatives of corporate policyholders, other insured persons, third party claimants, actual and prospective agents or business partners, brokers and iBynd service providers. The type of personal information we collect depends on the context in which your information is collected, as well as the product or service (if any) that you have with us.  The table below sets out generally the categories of personal information (as defined by the CCPA) about California residents that we may have collected in the prior 12 months and disclosed to others for a business purpose. We collect these categories of personal information from the sources described in the “Sources of Personal Information We Collect” section above, and for the purposes described above in the "How We Use and Share Information” section.  Note that our collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you will vary depending upon the circumstances and nature of our interactions or relationship with you. 

Disclosures:  We may disclose for a business purpose each of the categories of personal information described in the table below to the following categories of other entities: service providers, agents, regulators, auditors, counsel, consultants, reinsurers, advisors, representatives, affiliates, advertising networks, banks, operating systems/platforms, law enforcement, government entities, tribunals and courts. 

As described in more detail below, we do not sell personal information subject to the CCPA.

For more details on how we share personal information, see the How We Use and Share Your Information section above.  Please note that we provide appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards for data and generally require our service providers to provide at least reasonable protection of user data as described in this Online Privacy Policy.  

About the chart below:  Some personal information included in the categories below may overlap with other categories.

 
Uses of Personal Information Subject to this California Section of the Online Privacy Policy

We may use the information we collect for a number of business or commercial purposes, including the purposes listed in the How We Use and Share Your Information section above.

Sale of Personal Information Subject to this California Section of the Online Privacy Policy

We do not sell personal information subject to the CCPA.  Our business practice is not to sell personal information that is subject to the CCPA even within the meaning of the broad definition of “sale” in the CCPA, and we are not selling and do not have plans to sell personal information of California residents.  However, we support consumer choice regarding use of consumers’ personal information and for this reason, refer you to the “Right to Opt-out of Sales” section immediately below for more information on how to register your choice with us with regard to future uses of your personal information.

Your CCPA Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your rights under the CCPA and explains how to exercise those rights.  Subject to certain exceptions, California consumers have the right to make the following requests:

Right to Opt-out of Sales:  We are not selling personal information of California residents. Further, we will not sell personal information if we have actual knowledge that the consumer is less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (“opt-in”) from either the consumer between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. 

If you would like to register your choice with regard to future uses of your personal information, please email us at privacy@ibynd.com and we will register your details for this purpose.

Other businesses collect information, including IP addresses, digital identifiers, information about your web browsing and app usage, and how you interact with ads in order to provide you with relevant ads across the Internet and for other analytics purposes. By visiting www.privacyrights.info or optout.privacyrights.info,  you can opt out of this type of use of personal information by businesses that participate in the opt out tool. To make opt-out requests related to mobile apps on your device for businesses participating in the DAA’s CCPA App-based Opt-Out Tool, you can download the appropriate app at www.youradchoices.com/appchoices.

Right to Delete:  You have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected and retained (without charge), unless an exemption applies.  Once we receive and verify your request, we will delete (and, if applicable, direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exemption applies.

Right to Know:  You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months (up to twice per year and subject to certain exceptions).  Once we receive and verify your request, we will disclose to you as required:

  • the categories of personal information we collected about you;

  • the categories of sources from which we collected personal information  about you;

  • categories of personal information we have disclosed for a business purpose;

  • the categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed that personal information;

  • our business or commercial purposes for collecting that personal information; and

  • the specific pieces of personal information we collected from you.

Submitting Requests:  You can submit a deletion or right to know request by either:

We will respond to verifiable requests received from California residents as required by law. When you submit a request to know or a request to delete, we will take steps to verify your request by matching the information that you provide with the information we have in our records and/or requiring authentication through your usual log-in credentials if you are an accountholder. You must provide us with your name, email address, and physical address. In some cases, we may request additional information in order to verify your request or where necessary to process your request. We may also carry out checks, including with third party identity verification services, to verify your identity before taking any action with your personal information. If we are unable to adequately verify a request, we will notify the requestor.

Non-Discrimination and Financial Incentives: You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.  We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights or impose unreasonable requirements on financial incentives offered to California consumers related to your personal information. We may offer different prices, rates, or quality of goods or services if the difference is reasonably related to the value of your personal information.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this section of the Online Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Integrated Bind, LLC
Attention: Privacy Inquiries
600 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
Telephone: 833-429-6301
E-mail: privacy@ibynd.com

Last Updated: April 16, 2021